Today, our Pigeon Forge criminal defense attorneys look at some common TV scenarios that are far less common in “real” life and debunk the myths.
[…] T.C.A. 39-17-311 (Desecration of a Venerated Object) and T.C.A. 39-17-312 (Abuse of Corpse) handle the laws regarding desecration of human remains. If you desecrate a burial place you can be charged with a Class A misdemeanor. If you disinter a corpse without permission, you can be charged with a Class E Felony.
Is it a crime to flatten a penny on the railroad tracks?
It is, but not for the reason you think. It has nothing to do with the railroad, and everything to do with the penny. This action falls under 18 USC 333, which outlines a crime for anyone who “mutilates, cuts, defaces, disfigures, or perforates, or unites or cements together, or does any other thing to any bank bill, draft, note, or other evidence of debt issued by any national banking association, or Federal Reserve bank, or the Federal Reserve System, with intent to render such bank bill, draft, note, or other evidence of debt unfit to be reissued.”
In other words, if you have ever used one of these machines, you are technically complicit in a crime.
This also goes for burning, ripping, writing on, or otherwise defacing paper money to the point of rendering it unable to be used.